Bella's Ebook
Bella's Cakes Cookbook
Get Your Copy

Banana Bread Cinnamon Roll

Why You’ll Love This Banana Bread Cinnamon Roll

This Banana Bread Cinnamon Roll is a delightful twist on two beloved treats. Imagine the warm, comforting flavors of banana bread combined with the sweet, gooey goodness of cinnamon rolls. The texture is soft and fluffy, making each bite a heavenly experience. Perfect for breakfast, brunch, or even dessert, this recipe is sure to impress your family and friends. Whether it’s a cozy weekend morning or a festive holiday gathering, this treat will bring smiles all around!

What You’ll Need for Banana Bread Cinnamon Roll

Gathering the right ingredients is key to making this delicious Banana Bread Cinnamon Roll. Here’s what you’ll need:

Complete Ingredients List

  • 3 ripe bananas, mashed
  • 2 cups all-purpose flour
  • 1 cup brown sugar, packed
  • 2 teaspoons ground cinnamon
  • 1/2 cup unsalted butter, melted
  • 2 large eggs
  • 1 teaspoon baking soda
  • 1 teaspoon vanilla extract
  • 4 oz cream cheese, softened
  • 1/2 cup powdered sugar, for glaze
  • 1-2 tablespoons milk, for glaze

Ingredient Substitutions & Alternatives

If you have dietary restrictions, don’t worry! You can easily swap ingredients. For a vegan option, use flax eggs instead of regular eggs. If you’re gluten-free, substitute all-purpose flour with a gluten-free blend. You can also replace brown sugar with coconut sugar for a healthier alternative. Feel free to add chocolate chips or dried fruits for a fun twist!

How to Make Banana Bread Cinnamon Roll

Making this Banana Bread Cinnamon Roll is simple and fun! Follow these steps to create your delicious treat:

Step 1: Preheat the Oven

Preheat your oven to 350°F (175°C). Grease a 9×5-inch loaf pan or line it with parchment paper for easy removal.

Step 2: Prepare the Banana Mixture

In a large mixing bowl, mash the ripe bananas until smooth. Add the melted butter and mix well. Then, add the brown sugar, eggs, and vanilla extract. Stir until everything is well combined.

Step 3: Combine Dry Ingredients

In a separate bowl, whisk together the all-purpose flour, baking soda, and ground cinnamon.

Step 4: Mix the Batter

Gradually add the dry ingredients to the banana mixture, stirring gently until just combined. Be careful not to overmix; a few lumps are okay.

Step 5: Prepare the Cinnamon Filling

In a small bowl, mix together the remaining brown sugar and ground cinnamon. Set aside.

Step 6: Assemble the Loaf

Pour half of the banana bread batter into the prepared loaf pan. Sprinkle half of the cinnamon filling over the batter. Pour the remaining batter on top, then sprinkle the rest of the cinnamon filling over the top layer. Use a knife or skewer to gently swirl the filling into the batter for a marbled effect.

Step 7: Bake the Loaf

Place the loaf pan in the preheated oven and bake for 50-60 minutes, or until a toothpick inserted into the center comes out clean. If the top is browning too quickly, you can cover it loosely with aluminum foil during the last 15 minutes of baking.

Step 8: Cool the Loaf

Once baked, remove the loaf from the oven and let it cool in the pan for about 10-15 minutes. Then, transfer it to a wire rack to cool completely.

Step 9: Prepare the Glaze

In a small bowl, mix the softened cream cheese with the powdered sugar. Add milk a little at a time until you reach your desired glaze consistency.

Step 10: Drizzle the Glaze

Once the loaf is completely cool, drizzle the cream cheese glaze over the top, allowing it to cascade down the sides.

🍴 Top Kitchen Essentials You’ll Love

Mueller Pro-Series Vegetable Chopper

Mueller Pro-Series Veggie Chopper

STANLEY Quencher H2.0 Tumbler

STANLEY Quencher H2.0 Tumbler

Etekcity Food Kitchen Scale

Etekcity Food Kitchen Scale

DASH Rapid Egg Cooker

DASH Rapid Egg Cooker

Serving Suggestions for Banana Bread Cinnamon Roll

Once your Banana Bread Cinnamon Roll Loaf is baked, it’s time to serve it up!

How to Serve Banana Bread Cinnamon Roll

This loaf is best served warm. You can slice it and drizzle it with a simple glaze made from powdered sugar and milk for added sweetness. For a beautiful presentation, arrange the slices on a platter and sprinkle with a dusting of cinnamon.

Perfect Pairings & Toppings

Pair your loaf with a cup of coffee or tea for a delightful breakfast. You can also top it with fresh fruits like sliced bananas or berries for a refreshing touch.

Remember it later

Like this recipe! Pin it to your favorite board NOW!

Storing & Preserving Banana Bread Cinnamon Roll

To keep your Banana Bread Cinnamon Roll Loaf fresh, follow these storage tips.

Best Storage Methods

Store any leftovers in an airtight container at room temperature for up to three days. If you want to keep them longer, refrigerate them for up to a week.

Reheating or Freezing Tips

To reheat, simply pop slices in the microwave for a few seconds. If you choose to freeze them, wrap each slice tightly in plastic wrap and place them in a freezer bag. They can be frozen for up to three months.

Tips for Perfect Banana Bread Cinnamon Roll Every Time

Want to ensure your Banana Bread Cinnamon Roll Loaf turns out perfectly? Here are some helpful tips!

Avoid These Common Mistakes

Be careful not to overmix the batter, as this can make the loaf tough. Also, ensure your bananas are very ripe for the best flavor.

Helpful Tricks for Success

For extra fluffiness, let the batter rest for a few minutes before baking. This allows the gluten to relax, making it easier to work with.

Fun Variations of Banana Bread Cinnamon Roll

Get creative with your Banana Bread Cinnamon Roll by trying these fun variations!

Flavor Variations or Recipe Twists

Consider adding chocolate chips or a swirl of peanut butter for a unique flavor. You can also experiment with different spices like nutmeg or cardamom.

Dietary-Friendly Adjustments

To make this recipe vegan, use plant-based butter and a flax egg. For a nut-free version, simply omit the nuts or replace them with seeds.

FAQs

What If My Banana Bread Cinnamon Roll Doesn’t Turn Out Right?

If your loaf is too dense, it may be due to overmixing. If it’s too dry, check your baking time and ensure you’re using ripe bananas.

Can I Prepare This in Advance?

Absolutely! You can prepare the batter the night before and refrigerate it. Just let it come to room temperature before baking.

What Ingredients Can I Swap?

You can swap brown sugar for honey or maple syrup. For a gluten-free option, use a gluten-free flour blend.

Print
clock clock iconcutlery cutlery iconflag flag iconfolder folder iconinstagram instagram iconpinterest pinterest iconfacebook facebook iconprint print iconsquares squares iconheart heart iconheart solid heart solid icon

Banana Bread Cinnamon Roll


  • Author: Chef Bella
  • Total Time: 80 minutes
  • Yield: 1 loaf 1x
  • Diet: Vegetarian

Description

A delightful twist on banana bread and cinnamon rolls, this recipe combines warm flavors and a soft, fluffy texture, perfect for breakfast, brunch, or dessert.


Ingredients

Scale
  • 3 ripe bananas, mashed
  • 2 cups all-purpose flour
  • 1 cup brown sugar, packed
  • 2 teaspoons ground cinnamon
  • 1/2 cup unsalted butter, melted
  • 2 large eggs
  • 1 teaspoon baking soda
  • 1 teaspoon vanilla extract
  • 4 oz cream cheese, softened
  • 1/2 cup powdered sugar, for glaze
  • 12 tablespoons milk, for glaze

Instructions

  1. Preheat your oven to 350°F (175°C). Grease a 9×5-inch loaf pan or line it with parchment paper.
  2. In a large mixing bowl, mash the ripe bananas until smooth. Add the melted butter, brown sugar, eggs, and vanilla extract, and mix well.
  3. In a separate bowl, whisk together the all-purpose flour, baking soda, and ground cinnamon.
  4. Gradually add the dry ingredients to the banana mixture, stirring gently until just combined.
  5. In a small bowl, mix together the remaining brown sugar and ground cinnamon for the filling.
  6. Pour half of the banana bread batter into the prepared loaf pan. Sprinkle half of the cinnamon filling over the batter. Pour the remaining batter on top and sprinkle the rest of the cinnamon filling over it. Swirl the filling into the batter with a knife or skewer.
  7. Bake for 50-60 minutes, or until a toothpick inserted into the center comes out clean. Cover with aluminum foil if the top browns too quickly.
  8. Let the loaf cool in the pan for 10-15 minutes, then transfer to a wire rack to cool completely.
  9. In a small bowl, mix the softened cream cheese with the powdered sugar and add milk until you reach your desired glaze consistency.
  10. Drizzle the cream cheese glaze over the cooled loaf.

🍴 Top Kitchen Essentials You’ll Love

Mueller Pro-Series Veggie Chopper

Mueller Pro-Series Vegetable Chopper

🥕 Slice & Dice with Ease!

Buy Now

DASH Rapid Egg Cooker

DASH Rapid Egg Cooker

🍳 Quick & Easy Breakfast!

Grab Yours

Etekcity Food Kitchen Scale

Etekcity Food Kitchen Scale

⚖️ Perfect for Meal Prep & Baking!

See Deal

STANLEY Quencher H2.0 Tumbler

STANLEY Quencher H2.0 Tumbler

💧 Trending Essential

Shop Now

Notes

  • Store leftovers in an airtight container at room temperature for up to three days or refrigerate for up to a week.
  • To reheat, microwave slices for a few seconds.
  • For freezing, wrap each slice tightly in plastic wrap and place in a freezer bag for up to three months.
  • Prep Time: 20 minutes
  • Cook Time: 60 minutes
  • Category: Dessert
  • Method: Baking
  • Cuisine: American

Nutrition

  • Serving Size: 1 slice
  • Calories: 250
  • Sugar: 15g
  • Sodium: 150mg
  • Fat: 10g
  • Saturated Fat: 5g
  • Unsaturated Fat: 3g
  • Trans Fat: 0g
  • Carbohydrates: 35g
  • Fiber: 2g
  • Protein: 3g
  • Cholesterol: 40mg

Keywords: Banana Bread, Cinnamon Roll, Dessert, Breakfast, Brunch

Leave a Comment

Recipe rating