Bella's Ebook
Bella's Cakes Cookbook
Get Your Copy

Slow Cooker Strawberry Butter

Why You’ll Love This Slow Cooker Strawberry Butter

This Slow Cooker Strawberry Butter is a delightful treat that brings a burst of flavor to your breakfast table. With its smooth, creamy texture and sweet strawberry taste, it’s perfect for spreading on toast, pancakes, or muffins. The slow cooking process enhances the natural sweetness of the strawberries, making it a fantastic addition to your morning routine or a lovely gift for friends and family. Whether you’re hosting a brunch or simply enjoying a quiet morning, this strawberry butter will elevate any meal with its vibrant flavor and homemade charm.

What You’ll Need for Slow Cooker Strawberry Butter

Gathering the right ingredients is key to making this delicious strawberry butter. Here’s what you’ll need:

Complete Ingredients List

  • Fresh strawberries, hulled and sliced
  • Granulated sugar
  • Unsalted butter, softened
  • Fresh lemon juice
  • Vanilla extract

Ingredient Substitutions & Alternatives

  • If you’re looking for a healthier option, consider using honey or maple syrup instead of granulated sugar.
  • For a dairy-free version, substitute the unsalted butter with coconut oil or a plant-based butter alternative.
  • Feel free to add a pinch of nutmeg or cinnamon for a unique flavor twist.

How to Make Slow Cooker Strawberry Butter

Making this strawberry butter is simple and rewarding. Follow these steps for a delicious result:

Step 1: Prepare the Strawberries

Start by washing and hulling the fresh strawberries. Slice them into smaller pieces to help them cook down evenly.

Step 2: Combine Ingredients

In your slow cooker, add the sliced strawberries, granulated sugar, softened butter, fresh lemon juice, and vanilla extract. Stir gently to combine all the ingredients evenly.

Step 3: Cook on Low

Set your slow cooker to low and let the mixture cook for about 4-6 hours. Stir occasionally to ensure everything blends well and the strawberries break down into a smooth consistency.

Step 4: Blend and Store

Once the strawberries are soft and the mixture is well combined, use an immersion blender to puree the butter until smooth. Transfer it to jars and let it cool before sealing.

🍴 Top Kitchen Essentials You’ll Love

Mueller Pro-Series Vegetable Chopper

Mueller Pro-Series Veggie Chopper

STANLEY Quencher H2.0 Tumbler

STANLEY Quencher H2.0 Tumbler

Etekcity Food Kitchen Scale

Etekcity Food Kitchen Scale

DASH Rapid Egg Cooker

DASH Rapid Egg Cooker

Serving Suggestions for Slow Cooker Strawberry Butter

How to Serve Slow Cooker Strawberry Butter

Serve your strawberry butter at room temperature for the best flavor. Spread it generously on warm toast, pancakes, or waffles. You can also use it as a topping for scones or muffins for a delightful breakfast treat.

Perfect Pairings & Toppings

This strawberry butter pairs wonderfully with cream cheese on bagels or as a filling for pastries. Consider garnishing with fresh mint leaves for a pop of color and flavor.

Remember it later

Like this recipe! Pin it to your favorite board NOW!

Storing & Preserving Slow Cooker Strawberry Butter

Best Storage Methods

Store your strawberry butter in airtight jars in the refrigerator. It can last up to two weeks when properly sealed.

Reheating or Freezing Tips

If you want to enjoy your strawberry butter later, you can freeze it in small portions. Just thaw it in the fridge overnight before using. Reheat gently in the microwave if you prefer it warm.

Tips for Perfect Slow Cooker Strawberry Butter Every Time

Avoid These Common Mistakes

  • Don’t skip the lemon juice; it helps balance the sweetness and enhances flavor.
  • Make sure to use ripe strawberries for the best taste.

Helpful Tricks for Success

  • For a smoother texture, blend the mixture longer until it reaches your desired consistency.
  • Experiment with different spices to find your favorite flavor combination.

Fun Variations of Slow Cooker Strawberry Butter

Flavor Variations or Recipe Twists

  • Add chopped nuts for a crunchy texture.
  • Incorporate other fruits like raspberries or blueberries for a mixed berry butter.

Dietary-Friendly Adjustments

  • To make it vegan, use plant-based butter and a natural sweetener.
  • For a gluten-free option, enjoy it on gluten-free bread or pancakes.

FAQs

What If My Slow Cooker Strawberry Butter Doesn’t Turn Out Right?

If your butter is too runny, cook it a bit longer to thicken. If it’s too thick, add a little water or more butter to adjust the consistency.

Can I Prepare This in Advance?

Absolutely! You can make this strawberry butter a few days ahead of time. Just store it in the fridge until you’re ready to serve.

What Ingredients Can I Swap?

You can swap granulated sugar for honey or maple syrup. For a dairy-free version, use coconut oil instead of butter.

Print
clock clock iconcutlery cutlery iconflag flag iconfolder folder iconinstagram instagram iconpinterest pinterest iconfacebook facebook iconprint print iconsquares squares iconheart heart iconheart solid heart solid icon
Slow Cooker Strawberry Butter

Slow Cooker Strawberry Butter


  • Author: Chef Bella
  • Total Time: 4-6 hours 15 minutes
  • Yield: Approximately 2 cups
  • Diet: Vegetarian

Description

A delightful Slow Cooker Strawberry Butter that enhances your breakfast with its smooth, creamy texture and sweet strawberry flavor.


Ingredients

  • Fresh strawberries, hulled and sliced
  • Granulated sugar
  • Unsalted butter, softened
  • Fresh lemon juice
  • Vanilla extract

Instructions

  1. Wash and hull the fresh strawberries, then slice them into smaller pieces.
  2. In your slow cooker, add the sliced strawberries, granulated sugar, softened butter, fresh lemon juice, and vanilla extract. Stir gently to combine.
  3. Set your slow cooker to low and cook for about 4-6 hours, stirring occasionally.
  4. Once the strawberries are soft, use an immersion blender to puree the mixture until smooth. Transfer to jars and let cool before sealing.

🍴 Top Kitchen Essentials You’ll Love

Mueller Pro-Series Veggie Chopper

Mueller Pro-Series Vegetable Chopper

🥕 Slice & Dice with Ease!

Buy Now

DASH Rapid Egg Cooker

DASH Rapid Egg Cooker

🍳 Quick & Easy Breakfast!

Grab Yours

Etekcity Food Kitchen Scale

Etekcity Food Kitchen Scale

⚖️ Perfect for Meal Prep & Baking!

See Deal

STANLEY Quencher H2.0 Tumbler

STANLEY Quencher H2.0 Tumbler

đź’§ Trending Essential

Shop Now

Notes

  • Don’t skip the lemon juice; it balances sweetness and enhances flavor.
  • Use ripe strawberries for the best taste.
  • For a smoother texture, blend longer until desired consistency is reached.
  • Experiment with spices for unique flavor combinations.
  • Prep Time: 15 minutes
  • Cook Time: 4-6 hours
  • Category: Condiment
  • Method: Slow Cooker
  • Cuisine: American

Nutrition

  • Serving Size: 1 tablespoon
  • Calories: 50
  • Sugar: 5g
  • Sodium: 0mg
  • Fat: 2g
  • Saturated Fat: 1g
  • Unsaturated Fat: 1g
  • Trans Fat: 0g
  • Carbohydrates: 7g
  • Fiber: 0g
  • Protein: 0g
  • Cholesterol: 5mg

Keywords: strawberry butter, slow cooker, breakfast spread, homemade butter

Leave a Comment

Recipe rating